List of Visas available
Search or browse

 

O-1 The “Extraordinary Ability” Visa

O-1A

For individuals who have extraordinary abilities in in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television industry)

O-1B

The “Artist” Visa

For individuals who have extraordinary abilities in the arts, motion picture/television or entertainment industries, like artists, entertainers or models.  

L-1A

“The Executive or Manager Visa”

L-1A Visas allow companies in foreign countries to transfer workers to their U.S. parent, affiliate, or subsidiary companies in the United States or to set up a new subsidiary or affiliate entity in the U.S.

L-1B

“The Specialist Visa”

L-1B Visas allow foreign companies to transfer their specialists to the U.S. to set up or expand existing operations.  

E-1/E-2

E-1 Visa: The “Treaty Trader” Visa

For traders who conduct substantial international trade of goods, services or technology principally between the US and a Treaty Country (link to list of treaty countries for E1 Visas).
 

E-2 Visa: The “Treaty Investor” Visa

For investors of a qualifying Treaty Country(link to list of treaty countries for E2 visas) who direct and develop a business in which the investor has either already invested or is in the process of investing. The investment must be (1) real, meaning at risk of loss, irrevocably committed, and possessed and controlled by the investor; (2) substantial and (3) bona fide.
    

G Visa: The “International Organization Worker” Visa

-For individuals of international organizations pursuing official duties in the U.S. such as attending meetings or summits.  
 

H-2A: The “Farm Worker” Visa & H-2B: The “Seasonal Worker” Visa

For individuals performing agricultural labor or services which are temporary or seasonal by nature.  
 

E-3

The “Aussie” Visa

For Australian nationals who seek to work in the U.S. to conduct professional “specialty occupation” assignments.  

B-1/B-2

“The Business Visitor Visa”

B-1 Visas are for those individuals coming to the United States for a limited business purpose. B visas do not allow you to get paid for your work in the United States but rather are limited in scope to activities such as negotiating contracts, attending a conference or convention or meeting with business partners.  
 

TN  “The NAFTA Professionals” Visa

Permits citizens of Canada and Mexico to work in the US in a qualifying profession.

H-1B

“The Foreign Worker Visa”

H-1B visas allow companies to hire foreign workers to fill specialty occupation in the U.S.  These visas allow individuals to work in the US for an initial 3 year period after which an application for an extension can be made.  There is currently a cap on these visas of 65,000 for those with a Bachelor's Degree and an additional 20,000 visas are available specifically for those individuals with a Masters Degree.

 

F-1 & OPT/CPT/STEM OPT

F-1 Visa: The “Student” Visa

For individuals seeking further their education by entering a qualified degree program in the United States. Upon graduation, entrepreneurs, except for those in English language training programs, who seek to start a business that is directly related to their major area of study, may be eligible for OPT.

·         OPT

o   Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows an F-1 student authorization to work in the United States for up to 12 months upon graduation.

o   STEM Extension: F-1 students who obtain a qualifying degree in the Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics (STEM) fields may apply for an additional 2 year STEM OPT extension.  
 

J-1

The “Exchange Visitor” Visa

For individuals who are seeking to engage in an educational or cultural exchange program in the U.S.
 

Q Visa: The “Cultural Exchange” Visa

For individuals who seek practical training and employment and for sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of their home country through participation in an international cultural exchange program.
 

K Visa: The “Fiancé” Visa

For individuals who are engaged to marry a U.S. Citizen who seek to come to the United States to be with their fiancé.
 

M-1 Visa:  The “Vocational Training” Visa

For individuals seeking to enter vocational or other non-academic training schools.  These schools must be approved by USCIS.    
 

R Visa: The “Religious Worker” Visa

For individuals who seek to work temporarily in a religious capacity in the United States.
 

S Visa: The “Witness” Visa

For individuals aiding United States law enforcement in ongoing investigations or trials.
 

T Visa: The “Trafficking Victim” Visa

For victims of human trafficking who aid in the prosecution of their traffickers.
 

U Visa: The “Crime Victim” Visa

For individuals who are the victims of certain crimes that either occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws.  The victim must agree to cooperate with law enforcement to prosecute the perpetrator(s) of the crime.
 

EB-1 Green Cards

For individuals who have an extraordinary ability, or are an outstanding professor or researcher and seek to pursue tenure track teaching or comparable research at a university or other institute of higher education, or are a multinational executive or manager with a valid job offer from a U.S. company.
 

Marriage Based Green Cards

For spouses of US Citizens