Do you know what VISA you need?

You may browse a full list of Visas by Industry below. For help finding the right Visa for you, contact us directly. 


Business and Tech

There are many types of visas that can help you grow your business. Whether you are bringing foreign talent to the US or expanding your business to the States, we will help you find the ideal solution for your immigration needs.

Below is a small sampling of the most common types of visas for this category.

 

B-1 Visa – “The Business Visitor Visa”

B-1 Visas are for those individuals coming to the United States for a limited business purpose. B visas do not allow you to get paid for your work in the United States but rather are limited in scope to activities such as negotiating contracts, attending a conference or convention or meeting with business partners.
 

H-1B Visa - “The Foreign Worker Visa”

H-1B visas allow companies to hire foreign workers to fill specialty occupation in the U.S.  These visas allow individuals to work in the US for an initial 3 year period after which an application for an extension can be made.  There is currently a cap on these visas of 65,000.
 

L-1A Visa – “The Executive or Manager Visa”

L-1A Visas allow companies in foreign countries to transfer workers to their U.S. parent, affiliate, or subsidiary companies in the United States or to set up a new subsidiary or affiliate entity in the U.S.
 

L-1B Visa – “The Specialist Visa”

L-1B Visas allow foreign companies to transfer their specialists to the U.S. to set up or expand existing operations.  


Fashion

We work with a variety of individuals and companies in the fashion industry.  

Whether you are a model with photo shoots and fashion shows in the United States or a fashion designer seeking to expand your company, we will work with you to find the best visa to fit your needs.

See common visas for the fashion industry below.

 

H-1B Visa - “The Foreign Worker Visa”

H-1B visas allow companies to hire foreign workers to fill specialty occupation in the U.S.  These visas allow individuals to work in the US for an initial 3 year period after which an application for an extension can be made.  There is currently a cap on these visas of 65,000.
 

B-1 Visa – “The Business Visitor Visa”

B-1 Visas are for those individuals coming to the United States for a limited business purpose. B visas do not allow you to get paid for your work in the United States but rather are limited in scope to activities such as negotiating contracts, attending a conference or convention or meeting with business partners.
 

E-1 Visa: The “Treaty Trader” Visa

For traders who conduct substantial international trade of goods, services or technology principally between the US and a Treaty Country (link to list of treaty countries for E1Visas).
 

E-2 Visa: The “Treaty Investor” Visa

For investors of a qualifying Treaty Country(link to list of treaty countries for E2 visas) who direct and develop a business in which the investor has either already invested or is in the process of investing. The investment must be (1) real, meaning at risk of loss, irrevocably committed, and possessed and controlled by the investor; (2) substantial and (3) bona fide.     
 

L-1A Visa – “The Executive or Manager Visa”

L-1A Visas allow companies in foreign countries to transfer workers to their U.S. parent, affiliate, or subsidiary companies in the United States or to set up a new subsidiary or affiliate entity in the U.S.
 

O Visa: The “Artist” Visa

For individuals who have extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, business, athletics or entertainment industries, like artists, entertainers or models.  


Film and Media

We are happy to work with producers, directors, and other individuals or companies in the film and media industries to help them secure visas for themselves or their teams to travel to the United States.  

Whether to shoot a new film or segment, attend a conference or an awards show, conduct an interview or even just to scout locations, we can help you find the right visa and make the process as efficient and streamlined as possible.  

Below is a non-exhaustive list of the most common visa types for individuals in the film and media industries:

 

 

B-1 Visa – “The Business Visitor Visa”

B-1 Visas are for those individuals coming to the United States for a limited business purpose. B visas do not allow you to get paid for your work in the United States but rather are limited in scope to activities such as negotiating contracts, attending a conference or convention or meeting with business partners.  

 

I Visa: The “Foreign Media Representative” Visa

For individuals seeking to travel to the U.S. to work for a foreign media outlet (ie newspapers, radio or television) including film crews, editors, anchors.

 

O Visa: The “Artist” Visa

For individuals who have extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, business, athletics or entertainment industries, like actors, entertainers or models.  

 

P Visa: The “Performer” Visa

For individuals who seek to enter the U.S. to perform as part of an internationally recognized athletic or entertainment group.


Entrepreneurs and Investors

We love entrepreneurship!  The United States is one of the greatest countries to innovate and pursue your passions with your own company. There are many types of visas that can help you get started or grow your business.  

We will work with you to understand your goals and assist you in developing the ideal solution for your immigration needs.  Let us help you turn your dreams into reality! Some of the most common visas for entrepreneurs and investors are listed below:

 

B-1 Visa: The “Business Visitor” Visa

B-1 Visas are for those individuals coming to the United States for a limited business purpose. B visas do not allow you to get paid for your work in the United States but rather are limited in scope to activities such as negotiating contracts, attending a conference or convention or meeting with business partners.  They can also be substituted for H-1B visas in certain cases.  
 

E-2 Visa: The “Treaty Investor” Visa

For investors of a qualifying Treaty Country(link to list of treaty countries for E2 visas) who direct and develop a business in which the investor has either already invested or is in the process of investing. The investment must be (1) real, meaning at risk of loss, irrevocably committed, and possessed and controlled by the investor; (2) substantial and (3) bona fide.     
 

EB-1 Visa: The “Extraordinary Ability” Visa

For individuals who have an extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher and seek to pursue tenure track teaching or comparable research at a university or other institute of higher education, or are a multinational executive or manager with a valid job offer from a U.S. company.
 

EB-2 Visa: The “Advanced Degree” Visa

For individuals who have an advanced degree or exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.  
 

EB-5 Visa: The “Investor” Visa

For individuals who seek to invest a minimum of $500,000.00 USD into the US Economy for at least two years in order to receive a conditional Green Card.
 

F-1 Visa: The “Student” Visa

For individuals seeking further their education by entering a qualified degree program in the United States. Upon graduation, entrepreneurs, except for those in English language training programs, who seek to start a business that is directly related to their major area of study, may be eligible for OPT.  
 

F-1/OPT VISA

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows an F-1 student authorization to work in the United States for up to 12 months upon graduation.  

  • STEM Extension: F-1 students who obtain a qualifying degree in the Science, Technology, Engineering or Mathematics (STEM) fields may apply for an additional 17 month OPT extension.  
     

H-1B Visa: The “Foreign Worker” Visa

For individuals who seek to work in the U.S. in a specialty occupation.  These visas allow individuals to work in the US for an initial 3 year period after which an application for an extension can be made.  There is currently a cap on these visas of 65,000.
 

L-1A Visa: The “Executive or Manager” Visa

For companies in foreign countries to transfer workers to their U.S. parent, affiliate, or subsidiary companies in the United States or to set up a new subsidiary or affiliate entity in the U.S.
 

L-1B Visa: The “Specialist” Visa

For foreign companies to transfer their specialists to the U.S. to set up or expand existing operations.  
 

O Visa: The “Artist” Visa

For individuals who have extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, business, athletics or entertainment industries, like artists, entertainers or models.  


Artists and Entertainers

The United States is a melting pot.  The arts and entertainment industries add vibrancy to the diverse societies and cultures.  We are honored to work with artistic individuals who seek to share their talents within the United States. Some of the most common types of visas for this industry are:

 

B-1 Visa: The “Business Visitor” Visa

B-1 Visas are for those individuals coming to the United States for a limited business purpose. B visas do not allow you to get paid for your work in the United States but rather are limited in scope to activities such as negotiating contracts, attending a conference or convention or meeting with business partners.  They can also be substituted for H-1B visas in certain cases.  
 

EB-1 Visa: The “Extraordinary Ability” Visa

For individuals who have an extraordinary ability, are an outstanding professor or researcher and seek to pursue tenure track teaching or comparable research at a university or other institute of higher education, or are a multinational executive or manager with a valid job offer from a U.S. company.
 

EB-2 Visa: The “Advanced Degree” Visa

For individuals who have an advanced degree or exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business.  
 

H-1B Visa: The “Foreign Worker” Visa

For individuals who seek to work in the U.S. in a specialty occupation.  These visas allow individuals to work in the US for an initial 3 year period after which an application for an extension can be made.  There is currently a cap on these visas of 65,000.
 

O Visa: The “Artist” Visa

For individuals who have extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, business, athletics or entertainment industries, like artists, entertainers or models.  
 

P Visa: The “Performer” Visa

For individuals who seek to enter the U.S. to perform as part of an internationally recognized athletic or entertainment group.
 

Q Visa: The “Cultural Exchange” Visa

For individuals who seek practical training and employment and for sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of their home country through participation in an international cultural exchange program.


Individuals and Families

Whether you seek to work, study or travel to the United States we can help you assess which visa is right for you.  We strive to make the process as stress-free and efficient as possible.  Below is a non-exhaustive list of the most common visas for individuals coming to the United States.

  1. If you are seeking asylum please click here

  2. If you are seeking family based immigration to the United States, click here

  3. If you are seeking information on the diversity lottery visa process please click here